Doyle V. HSBC Bank
[…] DISCUSSION 1. Standard of Review A motion to dismiss pursuant to M.R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6) tests the legal sufficiency of a complaint. New Orleans Tanker Corp. v. Dep't of Transp., 1999 ME 67, err 3, 728 A.2d 673, 674-75. The court deems the material allegations of the complaint as admitted and reviews the complaint "in the light most favorable to the plaintiff to determine whether it sets forth elements of a cause of action or alleges facts that would entitle the plaintiff to relief pursuant to some legal theory." Id. 2 Title 5, section 213 states, in relevant part: At least 30 days prior to the filing of an action for damages, a written demand for relief, identifying the claimant and reasonably describing the unfair and deceptive act or practice relied upon and the injuries suffered, must be mailed or delivered to any prospective respondent at the respondent's last known address. A person receiving a demand for relief, or otherwise a party to any litigation arising from the claim that is the subject of the court action, may make a written tender of settlement or, if a court action has been filed, an offer of judgment. If the judgment obtained in court by a claimant is not more favorable than any rejected tender of settlement or offer of judgment, the claimant may not recover attorney's fees or costs incurred after the more favorable tender of settlement or offer of judgment. 5 M.R.S. § 213(1-A). 1 The court declines to consider documents outside the pleading. See M.R. Civ. P. 12(b); M.R. Evid.201. 2 2 II. Unfair Trade Practices (Count 1) The defendants claim that the plaintiff fails to state a claim in count I of the complaint under the Unfair Trade Practices Act because (1) the plaintiff does not have standing to bring the claim and (2) the plaintiff failed to plead any loss of money or property to support a private cause of action under 5 M.R.S. § 213. Under the UTPA, there is a private cause of action for Any person who purchases or leases goods, services or property, real or personal, primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful ... may bring an action ... for actual damages. 5 M.R.S. § 213(1).