Boucher V. Maine Workers' Compensation Bd.
[…] Thacker v. Konover Dev. Corp., 2003 ME 30, I}[ 14, 818 A.2d 1013. The court must defer to the agency's interpretation of its own internal rules and regulations "unless the rules or regulations plainly compel a contrary result." Rangeley Crossroads Coal v. Land Use Reg. Comm'n, 2008 ME 115, I}[ 10, 955 A.2d 223. Additionally, the court must give great deference to an agency's interpretation of a statute it is charged with administering. Id. 3 2. Willful Violation Petitioners are charged with violating section 360(2) of the Maine Workers' Compensation Act(" Act"). Section 360(2), in relevant part, reads: The board may assess, after hearing, a civil penalty ... for any willful violation of this Act, fraud or intentional misrepresentation. 39-A M.R.S.A. § 360(2) (2010) (emphasis added). The Board asserts that Petitioners willfully violated section 209 of the Act.