Moores v. Town of Newfield, Maine
[…] However, the Board may wish to revisit this evidence on remand and consider it with other improperly excluded data. c. The State's 2008 and 2009 Sales Ratio Analyses The Board found that the State Property Tax Division's Report of Assessment Review data for years 2006 and 2007 did not support Mr. Moores's overvaluation claim. (R. at 6.) Mr. Moores claims that this conclusion was erroneous and that the Board did not look at the relevant data. The Town counters that the average town assessment ratios meet the State's minimum standards, making the assessments protected under 36 M.R.S.A. § 848-A (2009). First, 36 M.R.S.A. § 848-A makes it "a sufficient defense of [an] assessment that it is accurate within reasonable limits of practicality, except when a proven deviation of 10% or more from the relevant assessment ratio of the municipality or primary assessing area exists." The petitioner claims that the assessed value of his property is substantially higher than its just value. This constitutes a challenge to both the standard of deviation and the notion that his property was assessed accurately within the reasonable limits of practicality.