Town of Georgetown v. State of Maine, Bd. of Envtl. Protection
[…] In compliance with this requirement, the Board has adopted Guidelines for :t\lunicipal Shoreland Zoning Ordinances ("Guidelines"). See 06 096 Code of J\Iaint: Rules ch. 1000, at http://www.maine.gov/sos/cec/rules/06/chaps06.htm. The Act also requires municipalities to "prepare and submit to the commissioner zoning and land use ordinances that are consistent with or are no less stringent than the minimum guidelines adopted by the board." 38 M.R.S.A. § 438-A(2). "Municipal ordinances, amendments and any repeals of ordinances are not effective unless approved by the commissioner." 38 M.R.S.A. § 438­ A(3). In 2006, as authorized by statute, the Board amended the Guidelines. See 38 M.R.S.A. § 438-A(1).