Town of Georgetown v. State of Maine, Bd. of Envtl. Protection
[…] Rule 80C of the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure allows for judicial review of a "fInal agency action or the failure or refusal of an agency to act." Such review is to be in accordance with the Maine Administrative Procedure Act ("APA"). M.R. Civ. P. 80C(a). "Final agency action" is defIned in the APA as "a decision by an agency which affects the legal rights, duties or privileges of specifIc persons, which is dispositive of all issues, legal and factual, and for which no further recourse, appeal or review is provided within the agency." 5 M.R.S.A. § 8002(4) (2009). Pursuant to 5 M.R.S.A. § 11007(4), the court may reverse or modify an agency's decision ifthe administrative fIndings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are: "1) [i]n violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; 2) [i]n excess of the statutory authority of the agency; 3) [m]ade upon unlawful procedure; 4) [a]ffected by bias or error of law; 5) [u]nsupported by substantial evidence on the whole record; or 6) [a]rbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion." The burden of proof rests with the Town as the party seeking to vacate the agency's decision. BiJchoJfv. Board ofTrttJteeJ, 661 A.2d 167, 170 (Me. 1995) (citing Seven IJlandJ Land Co. v. Maine Land UJe Regulation Comm'n, 450 A.2d 475,479 (Me. 1982)).