Town of Georgetown v. State of Maine, Bd. of Envtl. Protection
[…] Therefore, the Superior Court's analysis in Moger assumed the validity of the Shore land Zoning Ordinance provision at issue in this appeal, and no issue about its consistency with the Guidelines was raised by the parties or decided by the court. For those reasons, the Moger decision is relevant only to explain the Town's reclassification of the 14 lots and has no bearing on the issues raised on this appeal. It therefore is not discussed further. 4 On December 15, 2009, the Town petitioned this court to review the Board's decision pursuant to Rule SOC and 5 M.R.S.A. § 11001. el Jeq. The parties have fully briefed the issues, and the appeal became ready for decision after oral argument] uly 7, 2010. DiJotJJion 1. Standard of Review. Rule 80C of the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure allows for judicial review of a "fInal agency action or the failure or refusal of an agency to act." Such review is to be in accordance with the Maine Administrative Procedure Act ("APA"). M.R. Civ. P. 80C(a).