Hatt v. C & A Fin. Programs, Inc.
[…] Both 15 U.S.c. §1602(aa)(I) and 12 C.F.R. § 226.32(a)(2)(i) exempt from "high-rate, high fee mortgages" those transactions that qualify as "residential mortgage transactions," which are defined in 15 U.S.C. §1602(w) and in 9-A M.R.S. § 8­ 103(H) as "transactions in which a mortgage, deed of trust, purchase money security interest ... is created or retained against the consumer's dwelling to finance the acquisition or initial construction of such dwelling." See also U.S.C. § 1602(v) (including mobile homes among the definitions of the term "dwell ing").