Hatt v. C & A Fin. Programs, Inc.
[…] More importantly, although 12 U.S.C. § 2614 vests both state and federal courts with jurisdiction to enforce purported violations of RESPA §§ 2605 (regarding disclosures "relating to assignment, sale, or transfer of loan servicing"), 2607 (enacting a "prohibition against kickbacks and unearned fees"), and 2608 (prohibiting a seller of property from requiring that the "title insurance covering the property be purchased by the buyer from any particular title company"),9 no similar private of right of action exists for an alleged violation 12 U.S.c. § 2603-i.e. RESPA § 4. See 12 U.S.C. § 2603 (requiring a "standard real estate settlement form in all transactions in the United States which involve federally related mortgage loans").