Hatt v. C & A Fin. Programs, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., Bloom v. Martin, 865 F. Supp. 1377, 1383-85 (N.D. Cal. 1994); Morrison v. Brookstone Mortg. Co., 415 F. Supp. 2d 801, 804-06 (S.D. Ohio 2005); Sith v. Thorne, 488 F. Supp 2d 534, 558-59 (E.D. Va. 2007); Sturm v. Peoples Trust & Savings Bank, 713 N.W2d 1, 2-4 (Iowa 2006); cf Campbell v. Machias Savings Bank, 865 F. Supp. 26, 32 (D. Me. 1994) (relying in Seventh Circuit precedent in holding that no private right of action exists under RESPA § 10 (12 U.S.C. § 2609) because 12 U.S.c. § 2314 expressly limits actionable claims to alleged violations of §§ 6, 8, or 9 (12 U.S.c. §§ 2605,2607, or 2608, respectively)). The Court recognizes that RESPA was enacted to ensure "more effective advance disclosure to home buyers and sellers of settlement costs," 12 U.S.C. § 2601 (b)( 1), however, the statute provides no teeth to remedy a mortgage lender's purported failure to provide a settlement statement. Sith, 488 F. Supp 2d at 558; (See Compl. ~ 23).