Fickett v. Martin
[…] The Petitioner expends most orhis energy arguing tbat the coupled with filets as they Un,ei<'DeU in ibis eilS\" entitles him to relid" under Ibis {See Pdr.'S l.kl-5J The discrepancy has consequences that \vou!d necessarily extend to define the scope of the Petitioner's LFWS adrninistrative hearing, especially when he believed the Commissioner had revoked his license privileges based on a perceived "habitual violator" status. See 12 M.R.S. § 10905(3) ("The commissioner may not \\aive or reduce a mandatory minimum suspension period established by statute except upon determination by the commissioner that an inappropriate action contributed to or resulted in that suspension. ").