Bonney v. Stephens Mem'l Hosp.
[…] Id. (citing 42 U.s.c. § 1320d-5; Acara v. Banks, 470 F.3d 569, 571 (5th cir. 2006)); Marquez v. Principi, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 12733, 13-14 (D.P.R. Feb. 18, 2009)). Accordingly, the plaintiffs are precluded from asserting a claim in this court for any breach of IDPAA privacy provisions. See Acara, 470 F.3d at 572 ("[w]e hold there is 4 The court also notes that the statute provides exceptions to confidentiality where reporting is authorized or required. See 42 U.S.C.S. § 1320d-7(b) ("Nothing in this part [42 USc. §§ 1320d et seq.] shall be construed to invalidate or limit the authority, power, or procedures established under any law providing for the reporting of disease or injury ... or public health investigation or intervention."). 7 no private cause of action under HIPAA and therefore no federal subject matter jurisdiction over [plaintiff's] asserted claims"). The Plaintiffs' further contention that HIPAA provides a "common law suit for the violation of health care information" is unpersuasive and unsupported by law.