Isherwood v. City of Portland, Maine
[…] Further discovery is needed to make this determination. An argument is also made that the Neptune Properties build this drainage system for the benefit of the City; hence, the City constructed the drainage system. s 17 M.R.S.A. § 2701 states: Any person injured in his comfort, property or the enjoyment of his estate by a common and public or a private nuisance may maintain against the offender a civil action for his damages, unless otherwise specially provided. 6 14 M.R.S.A. § 8103 states: 1. IMMUNITY. Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, all governmental entities shall be immune from suit on any and all tort claims seeking recovery of damages. When immunity is removed by this chapter, any claim for damages shall be brought in accordance with the terms of this chapter. 6 The Law Court has expressly held that a governmental entity is "immune from liability for damages for trespass and nuisance under the Maine Tort Claims Act." Whalen v. Town ofLivermore, 588 A,2d 319,322 (Me. 1991).