Anastos v. Town of Brunswick
[…] For these reasons, the Study qualifies as a confidential record containing proprietary information under section 13119-A(l). Anastos argues that the Town's finding that the Study contains some confidential information, such that it would qualify as a confidential document containing proprietary information, is not a sufficient reason to deny access to the entire document. Anastos cites section 13119-B and argues that the Town must review the Study and release all portions of those documents that do not fall within the confidentiality exception of section 13119-A(l). Section 13119-B provides: Notwithstanding section 13119-A, the department or the municipality shall make available, upon request, to any person reasonably describing the records to which access is sought or, if no request is made, in any manner and at any time that the department or municipality determines appropriate, the following informati on: 1. Certain limited information. The following must be released after provision of assistance: A. Names of recipients of or applicants for business assistance, including the principals, if applicable; B. Types and general terms of assistance provided to those recipients or requested by those applicants; C. Descriptions of projects and businesses benefiting or to benefit from the assistance provided; D. Number of jobs and the amount of tax revenues projected or resulting in connection with a completed project; and E. Amounts and names of recipients of assistance provided under a program of assistance. 2. Subject to waiver. Any information pursuant to \"'aiver determined satisfactory by the department must be released. 12 3. Available to public. Information that the department determines has already been made available to the public must be released. 4. Not otherwise confidential.