Anastos v. Town of Brunswick
[…] Springfield Tenninal Raihuay Co. v. Dept. of Trails., 2000 ME 126, err 7, 754 A.2d 353, 356. Title 5 M.R.S. §§ 13119 -13119-C provides public inspection exceptions for certain confidential records. Section 13119-A(1) provides an exception for records that contain proprietary information. The Town argues that Anastos's FOAA request for the Study was properly denied based on 5 M.R.S. § 13119-A(1). Title 5 M.R.S. § 13119-A provides in relevant part: The following records are confidential for purposes of Ti tIe 1, section 402, subsection 3, paragraph A and are not open for public inspection: 1. PROPRIETARY INFORMATION. Information that is provided to or developed by the department or a municipality that has to do with a program of assistance and is included in a business or marketing plan or a grant application or provided or developed to fulfill reporting requirements, as long as: A. The person to vvhom the information belongs or pertains requests that it be designated as confidential; and B. The department or municipality determines that the information gives the person making the request opportunity to obtain business or competitive advantage over another person who does not have access to that information or will result in loss of business or other significant detriment to the person making the request if access is provided to others .... 5 M.R.S. § 13119-A. As explained by the Town, there are four elements that must be satisfied for a document to qualify as confidential proprietary information under 5 M.R.s. § 13119-A(1). The four elements that must be satisfied are: 10 1. The information that is provided tol developed by the municipality must pertain to a program of assistance; 2. The information is included in a business or marketing plan or a grant application or provided or developed to fulfill reporting requirements; 3. The person to whom the information belongs or pertains requests that it be designated as confidential; and 4. The Town determines that the information gives the person making the request opportunity to obtain business or competitive advantage over another person who does not have access to that information or will result in loss of business or other significant detriment to the person making the request if access is provided to others. Each of these elements is satisfied. First, the TIF credit enhancement is program of assistance.