Anastos v. Town of Brunswick
[…] Nevertheless, when the facts offered by a party in opposition to summary judgment would not, if offered at trial, be sufficient to withstand a motion for judgment as a matter of law, summary judgment should be granted. Rodriguc v. Rodriguc, 1997 ME 99, <]I 8, 694 A.2d 924, 926. II. Was the Study properly considered confidential by the Town? In enacting the Freedom of Access Act (FOAA), 1 M.R.S. §§ 401-410, the Maine Legislature declared that in general, public records are to be "open to public inspection." 1 M.R.S. § 401. Section 408 of the Act states: "Except as 8 othenvise provided by statute, every person has the right to inspect and copy any public record ...." 1 M.R.S. § 408(1). The Act is to be "liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies." 1 M.R.S. § 401. "A corollary to such liberal construction of the Act is necessarily a strict construction of any exceptions to the required public disclosures."