Anastos v. Town of Brunswick
[…] There are a few exceptions to the definition of public records under FOAA. [d. Among those exceptions, FOAA excludes from the definition of public records those "[r]ccords that have been designated confidential by statute." 1 M.R.S. § 402(3)(A)." The burden of demonstrating that a public record FOAA also excludes fi'om the definition of public records those "[r]ecords that would be within the scope of the privilege against discovery or use as evidence recognized by the courts of this States in civil or criminal trials if the records or inspection thereof were sought in the course of a court proceeding." I M.R.S. ~ 402(3)(8).