N.E. Ins. Co. v. Hutchinson
[…] Ins. Co. v. Dolley, 669 A.2d 13 1320 (Me. 1996), and on Patrons Olford Mut. I/1s. Co. v. Garcia, 1998 ME 38,707 A.2d 384. DISCUSSION 1. North East's Motions for Summary Judgment North East seeks to rescind Hutchinson's insurance policy based on Hutchinson's alleged misrepresentation pursuant to 24-A M.R.s. § 2411, which provides: Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts and incorrect statements may not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless either: 1. Fraudulent; or 2. Material either to the acceptance of risk, or to the hazard assumed by the insurer, such that the insurer in good faith would either not have issued the insurance or contract, or would not have issued it at the same premium rate ... if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required by either the application for the policy or contract or otherwise. 24-A M.R.S. § 2411. "Title 24-A M.R.S. § 2411 requires an insurer to prove both fraud and materiality in an action for rescission of an insurance policy." Liberty Ins. Underwriters Inc. v.