N.E. Ins. Co. v. Hutchinson
[…] Because the undisputed material facts establish by a clear and convincing standard that Hutchinson fraudulently misrepresented or omitted material information about her son during the application process, North East's motion for summary judgment to rescind the policy pursuant to 24-A M.R.S. § 2411 is granted. 2. The Co-Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment The Co-Defendants argue that North East is prohibited from rescinding Hutchinson's automobile insurance policy based on 24-A M.R.S. § 2903. Section 2903 provides: The liability of every insurer which insures any person against accidental loss or damage on account of personal injury or death or on account of accidental damage to property sha1l become absolute whenever such loss or danLage, for which the insured is responsible, occurs. The rendition of a final judgment against the insured for such loss or damage shall not be a condition precedent to the right or obligation of the insurer to make payment on account of such loss or damage. 24-A M.R.S. § 2903. The Co-Defendants claim that this provision essentially trumps North East's attempt to void the policy based on 24-A M.R.S. § 2411, reasoning that once a loss for which the insured is responsible occurs, North East's liability is absolute. The court disagrees with the Co-Defendants 17 interpretation of section 2903. "An insurer's duty to defend is a question of law that is determined by comparing the allegations in the underlying cornplaint with the provisions of the insurance policy."