City of Portland v. Coyne
[…] Under Rule II of the Maine Rules of Sma! I Claims Procedure. at party has at most 74 days to appeal a decision. At this point. the time within which Coyne could have appealed has expired 2 because it has been over six months since the Small Claims decision. bring this appeal. The Small Claims court's judgment does not operate prejudicially or directly on the City's property, pecuniary or personal rights. Additionally, if the City is concerned about the precedent this case may set, the court notes that Small Claims judgments do not have any value as precedent. As provided by 14 M.R5. § 7485, "[a]ny fact found or issue adjudicated in a proceeding under this chapter may not be deemed found or adjudicated for the purposes of any other cause of action." 14 M.R.S. § 7485. DECISION Therefore, the entry is: The City's Appeal is DISMISSED. In responding to the appeal Coyne asked the Court for an award of attorney's fees.