Moore, Inc. v. City of Westbrook
[…] Safety, 665 A.2d 681, 683 (Me. 1995) (" An applicant for a permit does not have a property interest in that permit if there is In Moore's memo in Opposition to Defendants Motion to Dismiss, Moore focuses solely on the victualers license, as it is the only license that denied Moore the ability to function as a bar. 6 The court does not find Moore's bootstrapping claim convincing. A liquor license and victualers license are independent licenses. A person operating a bar needs to have a victualers license in order to serve alcohol pursuant to his liquor license. See 30-A M.R.S. § 3811 (stating: "A person may not be a common innkeeper or tavernkeeper without a license."); see also 30-A M.R.S. § 3801(4) (defining victualer as "a person who serves food or drink prepared for consumption on the premises by the public.").