Williams v. Maine Unemployment Ins. Comm'n
[…] The Division of Admirustrative Hearings issued a notice of hearing on August 3, 2009, setting a hearing for September I, 2009. On the date and time listed in the notice, the hearing officer placed a call to the claimant's number. The man who answered the phone explained that Petitioner was not there at that time. This person explained that Petitioner had told him that his hearing was on Wednesday, which was two days later. The hearing officer contacted the I Although Petitioner's appeal was not filed within the deadline, under 26 M.R.S. § 1194(2), "the period within which an appeal may be filed may be extended, for a period not to exceed an additional 15 calendar days, for good cause shown." Id. (emphasis added). 2 employer, who was ready to participate in the hearing and then dismissed the appeal on the record because Petitioner failed to appear.