Hammond v. Vermont Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Lesieur v. Inhabitants of Rumford, 113 Me. 317, 319-20, 5 93 A. 838, 839 (1915). Agreements "are not to be lightly set aside." Thacher Hotel, 160 Me. at 26. Underinsured motor vehicle coverage protects persons insured under the policy who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured, underinsured or hit-and­ run motor vehicles, for bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, sustained by an insured person resulting from the ownership, maintenance or use of such uninsured, underinsured or hit-and-run motor vehicle. 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2902(1). Under the statute, an underinsured motor vehicle is one that has liability insurance coverage, but in amounts "less than the limits of the injured party's uninsured vehicle coverage." Id. This statute allows an injured party "the same recovery which would have been available to him had the tortfeasor been insured to the same extent as the insured party. Day v. Allstate Ins.