Smist v. Bd. of Trustees for the Maine Pub. Employee Retirement Sys.
[…] See Anderson v. Bd. of Trs., Me. St. Ret. Sys., CARSC-AP-2008-00002 (Me. Super. Ct. Dec. 31, 2008), reconsideration denied, CARSC-AP-2008-00002 (Me. Super. Ct. Mar. 17, 2009); Gail Richard, Me. Pub. Empls. Ret. Sys. Appeal No. 2007-016 (July 15,2008) (hearing officer's report); John E. Balzer, Me. State Ret. Sys. Appeal No. 2006-022 (2008) (hearing officer's second report). Steele v. Me. State Ret. Sys. (Steele II), SKOSC-AP-2007-00003 (Me. Super. Ct. Jan. 31, 2008), is the only case cited by the petitioner where the issue was the ability to ~ Title 5 M.R.S. § 17907(2)(8) states: After the disability has continued for 5 years, the disability of the beneficiary must render the beneficiary unable to engage in any substantially gainful activity for which the beneficiary is qualified by training, education or experience. For purposes of this paragraph, the ability to engage in substantially gainful activity is demonstrated by the ability to perform work resulting in annual earnings that exceed $20,000 or 80% of the recipient's average final compensation at retirement, whichever is greater, adjusted by the same percentage adjustments granted under section 17806. 5 engage in substantially gainful activity. In that case, the Superior Court overturned MPERS's discontinuance of benefits because the only medical opinion in the record reflected continued disability on the part of the petitioner. Steele v. Me. State Ret. Sys. (Steele 1), SKOSC-AP-2007-00003 (Me. Super. Ct. Oct. 3, 2007). On MPERS's motion for reconsideration, the court vacated its prior order because it erroneously had evaluated whether the record contained substantial evidence supporting the petitioner's continuing disability rather than the petitioner's ability to engage in substantially gainful activity. Steele II, SKOSC-AP-2007-00003, at 5. The Law Court subsequently affirmed this in a memorandum decision. Steele v. Me. Pub. Empls. Ret. Sys., 2008 Me. Unpub. LEXIS 169 (Me. 2008). There is substantial evidence in the record now before the Court to support the Board's conclusions.