State of Maine v. Blakesley
[…] State, 239 A.2d 654, 655-56 (Me. 1968), and subsequently by post-conviction review, see 15 M.R.S. § 2122, the court does not view these provisions as abrogating common law coram nobis in situations where a defendant seeks to challenge a conviction but due to the fact that there is no present restraint, postconviction statutory relief is not applicable. See 15 M.R.S. § 2122 (providing a "a remedy for illegal restraint and other impediments specified in section 2124, to "replace[] the remedies available pursuant to ... coram nobis") (emphasis supplied); Morgan, 346 U.s. at 510­ 11. The specific reference in the statute setting aside coram nobis applies only to those cases that are covered by the post-conviction statute.