State of Maine v. Blakesley
[…] Morgan, 346 U.s. 502, 510-11 (1954) (holding that the enactment of 28 U.s.c. § 2255 (post-conviction review) did not supersede the availability of the writ of coram nobis); United States v. Ayala, 894 F.2d 425, 428 (D.C. Cir. 1990) (liThe teaching of Morgan is that federal courts may properly fill the interstices of the federal postconviction remedial framework through remedies available at common law."). Although, in Maine, there is no comparable"AlIWrits" statute, the court finds authority for the writ of audita querela in common law. See 4 M.R.S. § 105 ("the Superior Court has and shall exercise ... all of the powers, duties and authority necessary for exercising the jurisdiction in any and all matters that were, prior to January 1, 1930, within the jurisdiction of the Supreme Judicial Court or 1 "[T]he All Writs Act is a residual source of authority to issue writs that are not otherwise covered by statute." United States v.