Harris v. The Woodlands Club
[…] The questions raised by plaintiffs' complaint do not fit within these exceptions. Even if the court were to accept Harris' representation that Pinkham & Greer Consulting concluded that the water management system was not built in accordance with governmental approvals, Harris does not state that the engineering report concludes that the drainage of surface water from defendants' property caused the flooding on plaintiffs' property. 8 Plaintiffs, at this stage, cannot show that it more likely than not that they would recover damages in the amount sought. Actual damages under 14 M.R.S.A. § 7551-B(4) are "measured either by the replacement value of the damaged property or by the cost of repairing the damaged property." The cost of repairing their home after the flooding is $33,275.85. The balance of plaintiffs' claimed actual damages are comprised of the diminution of the value of their land that they had hoped to subdivide.