Richter v. Ercolini
[…] On October 8, 2008, Ms. Richter filed an application for default judgment. DISCUSSION Under Me.R. Civ. P. 55(c), a court may set aside an entry of default "for good cause." In order to establish good cause, "a party must show a good excuse for his or her untimeliness and a meritorious defense." Truman v. Browne, 2001 ME 182, CJI 9, 788 A.2d 168, 170. The Law Court has held that " [t]here is a strong preference in our law for deciding cases on the merits. Thomas v. Thompson, 653 A.2d 417,420 (Me. 1995). Consistent with this preference, motions to set aside a Pursuant to 14 M.R.S.A. §7552. Under this statute, without permission of a property owner, a person may not "disturb, remove or destroy any lawfully established transit point, reference point, stake ... or any such monument marking the bounds of public or private property." 14 M.R.S.A. §7552(2)(C). 2 2 default have been granted in cases when no gross neglect was involved in the late filing, the nondefaulting party will not be substantially prejudiced by reopening the case, and a meritorious defense exists." [d.