MacImage of Maine v. Androscoggin County
[…] (emphasis added). There are 18 specified exceptions to the above definition, contained in sections 402(3)(A) through (Q). However, none of those exceptions are pertinent here with the possible exception of § 402(3)(M), which, as discussed below, may apply to a small subset of the records or information at issue. Franklin and Sagadahoc argue that while the records in county registries are in the custody of a governmental agency, those records were not "received or prepared for use in connection with the transaction of public or governmental business." The short answer to this argument is that in recording and indexing deeds, mortgages, and other land records, the county registries are engaged in the transaction of public or governmental business.