Bayside Property Maint., Inc. v. Preston
[…] See 13-C M.R.S. § 1701 (2008) 2; see also See Model Bus. Corp. Act Annotated § 17.01 cmt. at 17-6. Therefore, the Court applies the law as it is currently written. Defendants' motion to dismiss rests solely on the application of the threeyear expiration of an administratively dissolved corporation. Since there is no three-year time limitation in the current version of section 1406(1) the Court denies the Defendants' motion. 2 Section 1701 states, in relevant part: [T]his Act applies to all domestic corporations in existence on the effective date of this Act that were incorporated under any general statute of this State providing for incorporation of corporations for profit or with shares or under any act providing for the creation of special classes of corporations and any corporation created by special act of the Legislature, if power to amend or repeal the law under which the corporation was incorporated was reserved. Nothing contained in this Act is intended to alter or codifY the business judgment rule as developed by the courts of this State or to lim it its further development. 13-C M.R.S. § 1701(1) (2008). 4 Therefore, the entry is: Defendant Richard Preston and Defendant Richard Zemla's Motion to Dismiss pursuant to M.R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6) is DENIED. The clerk shall incorporate this Order into the docket by reference pursuant to M.R. Civ.