MacImage of Maine v. Hancock County
[…] B. Copying Costs In view of the prior findings, the issue in this case reduces to two questions. The first is whether 1 M.R.S. § 408(3)(A) governs the fee that may be imposed to obtain digital copies of documents recorded in the Hancock County Registry or whether that fee is governed by 33 M.R.S. § 751(14). The second is whether, if 33 M.R.S. § 751(14) governs, that statute authorizes the County to charge the $1.50 per page fee at issue in this case. Section 408(3) of the Freedom of Access Law, 1 M.R.s. § 408(3), enacted in 2004, provides in pertinent part as follows: Except as otherwise specifically provided by law or court order, an agency or official having custody of a public record may charge fees as follows. A. The agency or official may charge a reasonable fee to cover the cost of copying .... 4 Section 751(14) of Title 33, enacted in 1963, provides as follows: 4 Prior to 2004, the cost of copying was governed by language enacted in 1976, which provided in pertinent part: Except as otherwise provided by statute, every person shall have the right to inspect and copy any public record during the regular business hours of the custodian or location of such record; provided that, whenever inspection cannot be accomplished without translation of mechanical or electronic data compilations into some other form, the person desiring inspection may be required to pay the State in advance the cost of translation ... and