Reid v. Bissell
[…] However, the statute carves out various exceptions to this immunity, including negligent use of a motor vehicle by a governmental entity. Id. § 8104­ A(l)(A). The MTCA outlines the specific procedures that potential plaintiffs must follow in order to pursue actions where the MTCA lifts governmental immunity. If the claim is against the State or an employee thereof, potential plaintiffs must present a notice of 3 claim to the governmental entity involved, and file a copy of the notice of claim with the Attorney General. rd. § 8107(3)(A). This notice of claim must be provided "[w]ithin 180 days after any claim or cause of action permitted by this chapter accrues." rd. § 8107(1). Alternatively, the notice of claim may be presented after the 180 days, but within the two-year statute of limitations period, if "a claimant shows good cause why notice could not have reasonably been filed within the 180-day limit." rd. In either scenario, a potential plaintiff must substantially comply with the notice provision prior to the commencement of an action against a governmental entity or a government employee in the Superior Court. rd. § 8107(4).