Kellett v. Maine Community College Sys.
[…] The defendants come within the definition of the term "State" and are thus "governmental entities", 14 M.R.S.A. §8102(4) and (2). The Maine Tort Claims creates four types of related exceptions to immunity, at 14 M.R.S.A. §8104-A, governing: (1) the ownership, maintenance or use of vehicles, machinery or equipment; (2) public buildings; (3) discharge of pollutants, and; (4) road construction, street cleaning or repair. The parties agree that the only possible basis for an exception from immunity is found at 14 M.R.S.A. §8104-A(2) governing public buildings. The relevant portion of the public buildings exception to immunity from suit states, "A governmental entity is liable for its negligent acts or omissions in the constructing operation or maintenance of any public building or the appurtenances to any public building." The initial question is whether the wires or cables in the computer laboratory which connect the computers to plugs in the floor are within the scope of "any public building or the appurtenances to any public building." Certainly the wires or cables were inside a public building.