Nguyen v. DiMarco-Hammond
[…] DiMarco-Hammond became a holdover tenant subject to the holdover provision agreed to by the parties, is appropriate. Ms. Di-Marco-Hammond is not liable for the full term of the lease but only the amounts due as a holdover tenant pursuant to paragraph 28 of the Lease. ii. Right to Withhold Security Deposit Ms. DiMarco-Hammond further claims that Landlord impermissively withheld the security deposit in violation of 14 M.R.S.A. § 6033 because Landlord failed to send her a letter within the statutory time period detailing the reason for withholding refund of the deposit. Section 6033 reads in pertinent part: A Landlord shall return to a tenant the full security deposit deposited with the landlord by the tenant or, if there is actual cause for retaining the security deposit or any portion of it, the landlord shall provide the tenant with a written statement itemizing the reasons for the retention of the security deposit or any portion of it. 14 M.R.S.A. § 6033(2) (2006). It is undisputed that Landlord continues to retain Defendants' security deposit and that Landlord sent no letter itemizing reasons for retaining the deposit.