Lane v. Town of Arundel
[…] The Law Court addressed this exact issue and deemed such votes invalid under section 696(2)(D). In the Matter of Primary Election Ballot Disputes 2004, 2004 ME 99, Cf[ 39, 857 A.2d at 505. Accordingly, the Town did not err in invalidating and excluding the twenty-four challenged ballots. b. Legislative History of § 696(2) Mr. Parker asserts that In the Matter of Primary Election Ballot Disputes 2004 does not control the disputed ballots in the instant case because it construed a predecessor statute with different language. 2 However, the statutory language material to Mr. Section 696(4) states: DETERMINATION OF CHOICE POSSIBLE. If a voter marks the voter's ballot in a manner that differs from the instructions at the top of the ballot but in such a manner that it is possible to determine the voter's choice, then the vote for the office or question concerned must be counted. 21-A M.R.S. § 696(4) (2007). 4 Parker's challenge is identical to the statutory language construed in the 2004 case. 3 At the time of the 2004 election dispute considered by the Law Court, section 696(2)(D) read: If a voter writes in a name and