Dickey v. Vermette
[…] Id. at 10. Before such a conclusion is reached it must first be determined whether the State of Maine recognizes the"continuous treatment" doctrine. 6 Viel predates the current incarnation of the statute of limitations applicable to actions against health care providers, 24 M.R.S.A. § 2902. 4 24 M.R.S.A. § 2902 provides that "[a]ctions for professional negligence shall be commenced within 3 years after the cause of the act or omission giving rise to the injury." The Ifact or omission giving rise to the injury" accrual date, however does not apply to situations "where the cause of action is based upon the leaving of a foreign object in the body," in those cases the cause of action "shall accrue when the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have