Dickey v. Vermette
[…] Finally, claimants' citation to Bruske v. Hille, 567 N.W.2d 872 (SD 1997) misses the mark, as the statute, S.D. Codified Laws § 15-2-14.1, does not reduce the accrual period to a single act or omission, rather "[a]n action... can be commenced only within two years after the alleged malpractice, error, mistake or failure to cure shall have occurred." In spite of these distinctions, this court does not intend to infer that there is no merit to the arguments in favor of the continuous treatment doctrine as articulated in Viel and in numerous of the above cited cases and as succinctly put by the D.C. Court of Appeals, flit would be ludicrous to