Boyden v. Michaud
[…] This Act applies to the following actions based upon a sexual act or sexual contact occurring on or after the effective date of this Act; and 1. All actions based on a sexual act or sexual contact occurring on or after the effective date of this Act; and 2. All actions for which the claim has not yet been barred by the previous statute of limitations in force on the effective date of this Act. Also quite important to determination of whether plaintiff's claims are time barred is 14 M.R.S.A. § 853, "If a person entitled to bring any action under section[] ... 752-C .. .is a minor...when the cause of action accrues, the action may be brought within the times limited herein after the disability is removed." Plaintiff turned 18 on December 4, 1987. CPl.'s Cmpl. <IT 1.) Based on the statutory scheme above, defendant's argument is that the six year limitations period in existence at the time of the abuse was tolled by § 853 until plaintiff reached the age of 18, it began to run at that point but was