State of Maine v. LeDuc
[…] The failure of a taxpayer to seek reconsideration of an assessment within 30 days of receipt of notice of the assessment renders that tax liability final. See 36 M.R.S.A. § 151 ("If a person receives notice of an assessment and does not file a request for reconsideration within the specified time period, the assessor may not reconsider the assessment pursuant to this section and no review is available in Superior Court regardless of whether the taxpayer subsequently makes payment and requests a refund."); see also Davric Maine Corp. v.