State of Maine v. LeDuc
[…] LeDuc's Answer does not address the individually numbered paragraphs in the State's Complaint, which are therefore deemed admitted. M.R. Civ. P. 8(d). In any event, in support of its Motion for Summary Judgment, the State also submitted the Affidavit of Philip O. Young and the Certificate which also establish its claims by affirmative evidence. 2 Any issue relating to Mr. LeDuc's underlying tax liability is not relevant here, as he may not now collaterally attack the tax liability which is valid and final. See 36 M.R.S.A. §174 ("In this action, the certificate of the assessor showing the amount of the delinquency is prima facie evidence of the levy of the tax, of the delinquency and of the compliance by the assessor with this Title in relation to the assessment of the tax."); see also Quirion v.