Suzman v. Harvey
[…] On December 18, 2007, respondent denied petitioner's request for a stay, finding that the case failed to meet the standards required by 5 M.R.S.A. § 11004. Discussion: 1. Motion For a Stay Petitioner applied to respondent for a stay. Respondent denied that stay considering: 1) whether petitioner would suffer an irreparable injury as a result of denial; 2) whether petitioner demonstrated a strong likelihood of success on the merits; 3) harm to adverse parties and the general public. 5 M.R.S.A. § 11004 provides: The filing of a petition for review shall not operate as a stay of the final agency action pending judicial review. Application for a stay of an agency decision shall ordinarily be made first to the agency, which may issue a stay upon a showing of irreparable injury to the petitioner, a strong likelihood of success on the merits, and no substantial harm to adverse parties or the general public. A motion for such relief may be made to the Superior Court, but the motion shall show that application to the agency for relief sought is not practicable, or that application has been made to the agency and denied, with the reasons request. In addition, the motion shall show the reasons for the relief requested and the facts relied upon, which facts, if subject to dispute, shall be supported by affidavits. Reasonable notice of the motion shall be given to all parties to the agency proceeding. The court may condition relief under this rule upon State or any state agency or any official thereof. (emphasis added). Irreparable Injury 3 An irreparable injury is one for which there is no adequate remedy at law. Bangor Historic Track, Inc. v. Dep't ofAgriculture, Food & Rural Resources, 2003 ME 140, 9[ 10, 837 A.2d 129, 133 (citing Bar Harbor Banking & Trust Co. v.