McPhee v. Maine State Retirement
[…] Whitney v. Waf-Mart Stores, Inc., 2006 ME 37, <[ 22, 895 A.2d 309, 315. Accordingly, "[a]n agency interpretation is invalid if it is contrary to the plain meaning of the statute." Id. In determining whether a statute is ambiguous, the court must note that the ambiguity cannot be created by the agency where no ambiguity otherwise exists. Id. Petitioner argues that the retroactive application of the Chapter 560 amendments should be plainly read to require a plain reading of the QDRO that entitles her to distribution of benefits. § 17059(2)(6)(A) provides: If the order is determined to be a qualified domestic relations order, it is presumed to be in compliance with all requirements of this Part. The retirement system shall pay benefits in accordance with the order and shall give effect to the 7 plain meaning of its terms notwithstanding any failure of the Order to cite or reference statutory or rule provisions. A beneficiary or recipient of a right or benefit provided for or awarded in a qualified domestic relations order may not be deprived of that right or benefit, or any part of that right or benefit, by a subsequent act or omission of the member, another claimant or beneficiary or the retirement system, notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary or any policy or procedure the retirement system employs in the implementation of this Part. (emphasis added as suggested by petitioner's brief). Petitioner argues first that giving precedence to the more specific statute would favor the Chapter 560 amendments over § 17852(5), because they were enacted to specifically apply to her situation.