McPhee v. Maine State Retirement
[…] Whether through the Law Court's opinion in the probate action or through the statutory amendments seeking enforcement of the QDRO by MSRS, petitioner is entitled to the benefits. 2 Qualified Domestic Relations Order. The rights of a member, retiree, beneficiary or other payee under this part are subject to the. rights of or assignment to an alternate payee under a Qualified Domestic Relations Order in accordance with § 17059. 3 "If the order is determined to be a qualified domestic relations order, it is presumed to be in compliance with all requirements of this Part. The retirement system shall pay benefits in accordance with the order and shall give effect to the plain meaning of its terms notwithstanding any failure of the Order to cite or reference statutory or rule provisions. A beneficiary or recipient of a right or benefit provided for or awarded in a qualified domestic relations order may not be deprived of that right or benefit, or any part of that right or benefit, by a subsequent act or omission of the member, another claimant or beneficiary or the retirement system, notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary or any policy or procedure the retirement system employs in the implementation of this Part." 4 had no jurisdiction over the Board's review under 5 M.R.S.A. § 17103(6).