John T. Cyr & Sons, Inc. v. State Tax Assessor
[…] The question for this court is a narrow one, whether the Buses were used at least 80% of the time as instrumentalities of interstate commerce during the Use Period entitling them to an exemption from use taxation under § 1760(41).3 More particularly, the question is whether use of the Buses were instrumentalities of interstate commerce when they were used for Shore Excursions. In reviewing final determinations of the State Tax Assessor, the Superior Court shall review the case: 3 36 M.R.S.A. § 1760(41) provides: The sale of a vehicle, railroad rolling stock, aircraft or watercraft that is placed in use by the purchaser as an instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce within 30 days after that sale and that is used by the purchaser not less than 80% of the time for the next 2 years as an instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce ...For purposes of this subsection, property is "placed in use as an instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce" by its carrying of, or providing the motive power for the carrying of, a bona fide payload in interstate or foreign commerce, or by being dispatched to a specific location at which it will be loaded upon arrival