Ellsworth Commons v. City of Ellsworth
[…] Nothing in this record establishes that these citizen contacts with Patton rendered him unable to act fairly and objectively, and the record does not give credence to the notion that he received other contacts in addition to the ones he did report. Ellsworth Commons grounds its argument in part on the provisions of the provisions of 30-A M.R.S. § 2605(b). That statute renders municipal proceedings "voidable and actionable" based on the following obligation: "Every municipal. ..official shall attempt to avoid the appearance of a conflict of interest by disclosure or by abstention."2 Here, Patton made the disclosures that form the basis for Ellsworth Commons' challenge to his subsequent participation in the Board's proceedings.