Streeter v. Caparratto
[…] Parrish v. Wright, 2003 ME 90, <JI 8, 828 A.2d 778, 781. A material fact is a fact that has "the potential to affect the outcome of the suit." Burdzel v. Sobus, 2000 NIB 84, <JI 6, 750 A.2d 573, 575. "1£ material facts are disputed, the dispute must be resolved through fact-finding." Curtis v. Porter, 2001 ME 158, <JI 7, 784 A.2d 18, 22. At this stage, the facts are reviewed "in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party." Lightfoot v. Sch. Admin. Dist. No. 35, 2003 ME 24, <JI 6, 816 A.2d 63,65. B. Breach of Mortgage and Amount Due 14 M.R.S. §§ 6321-6325 (2007) govern foreclosures by civil action. Section 6322 requires the court to "determine whether there has been a breach of condition in the plaintiff's mortgage, the amount due thereon, including reasonable attorney's fees and 2 court costs, the order of priority and those amounts, if any, that may be due to other parties that may appear and whether any public utility easements held by a party in interest survive the proceedings." Neither party has raised any issue regarding the existence of public utility easements, so the questions for this court concern the issues of breach, amounts due, and priority of mortgagees.