Schmitt v. Horace Man Ins. Co.
[…] E.g. Plaintiff's Statement of Additional Material Facts <JI<JI 45-48,62-65. Nevertheless, disregarding immaterial and repetitive material, the court concludes that Schmitt has raised disputed issues of fact for trial. 1 2. Conclusive Proof of Mailing This case involves a dispute as to whether Schmitt received adequate notice from Horace Mann of the cancellation of her automobile liability insurance policy. Horace Mann has offered evidence that it sought to cancel Schmitt's policy for nonpayment of premium in August 2006. The dispute in this case turns on Section 2915 of the Automobile Insurance Cancellation Control Act, which provides in pertinent part as follows: A notice of cancellation of a policy is not effective unless received by the named insured at least 20 days prior to the effective date of cancellation, or, when the cancellation is for nonpayment of premium, at least 10 days prior to the effective date of cancellation . . . . A postal service certificate of mailing to the named insured at the insured's last known address is conclusive proof of receipt on the 5th calendar day after mailing. 24-A M.R.S. § 2915. In this instance Horace Mann sought to cancel the policy for nonpayment of premium and has offered evidence that a notice of cancellation was issued on or about August 7, 2006 advising Schmitt that her policy would be cancelled effective August 25, 1 After Horace Mann