Henckel v. Belanger
[…] In fact, the amended complaint does not even specify who actually erected the scaffolding. Because the amended complaint fails to allege adequate facts to establish a claim for premises liability, it would not survive a motion to dismiss on this additional theory of recovery. The same is true for the claim of strict liability. Under 14 M.R.S. § 221 (2007), strict liability applies only to claims involving the sale of "goods or products in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to his property." Other than a claim based on a sale of defective products, the only other basis in Maine law for holding someone strictly liable stems from cases involving injuries caused by dangerous animals. See e.g. Young v.