Richter v. Vermont Mut. Ins.
[…] Id. This precise question has not been addressed by the Law Court. This court then looks to the intent of the underinsured statute, 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2902(1). "Underinsured motor vehicle" coverage is required for the protection of persons under the policy who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or 2 operators of uninsured, underinsured or hit-and-run motor vehicles for bodily injury ... sustained by an insured person resulting from the ownership, maintenance or use of such uninsured, underinsured or hit-and-run motor vehicle. Id. (emphasis added) Section 2902 refers to "underinsured motor vehicle" as insurance coverage available to the insured tortfeasor but "in amounts ... less than the limits of the injured party's uninsured vehicle coverage." Id.