Biggs v. Filipos
[…] Filipos makes much of the fact that Biggs never said to him that she intended to continue living in the apartment after September 5, 2006. The Court finds this point irrelevant. Pursuant to the lease, Biggs was entitled to live in the apartment until the end of September 2006. Thus, there was no reason for her to reiterate a right she already had. 2 8 landlords must comply when dealing with property unclaimed by tenants. For property with a total value under $750.00, 14 M.R.S.A. § 6013 states in relevant part: The landlord shall place in storage in a safe, dry, secured location any property with a total value of less than $ 750 that is abandoned or unclaimed by a tenant following the tenant's vacating the rental unit. .. If the property remains unclaimed after the 14th day after notice has been sent or after the 10th day after the tenant claims the property, the landlord may sell the property for a reasonable fair market price and apply all proceeds to rental arrearages, damages and costs of storage and sale. All remaining balances must then be forwarded to the Treasurer of State. Property with a value in excess of $750.00 is governed by the Uniform Unclaimed Property Act contained in Title 33, chapter 41 of the Maine Revised Statutes.