Biggs v. Filipos
[…] Id. An issue is genuine if "there is sufficient evidence to require a fact-finder to choose between competing versions of the truth at trial." Lever v. Acadia Hasp. Corp., 2004 ME 35, <]I 2, 845 A.2d 1178, 1179. If ambiguities exist, they must be resolved in favor of the non-moving party. Beaulieu v. The Aube Corp., 2002 ME 79, <]I 2, 796 A.2d 683, 685. 4 DISCUSSION I. Biggs' Claims A. Unlawful Eviction Biggs asserts that she was unlawfully evicted by Filipos both under the common law and statutory law. Title 14, section 6014 of the Maine Revised Statutes governs and defines illegal evictions in the State of Maine and states in relevant part: 1. ILLEGAL EVICTIONS. Except as permitted by Title 15, chapter 517 or Title 17, chapter 91, evictions that are effected without resort to the provisions of this chapter are illegal and against public policy. Illegal evictions include, but are not limited to, the following. A. No landlord may willfully cause, directly or indirectly, the interruption or termination of any utility service being supplied to the tenant including, but not limited to, water, heat, light, electricity, gas, telephone, sewerage, elevator or refrigeration, whether or not the utility service