Wilcox v. City of Portland
[…] See McLaughlin, 2003 ME 114 <[ 23 n.6, 832 A.2d at 789 n.6. 17 6. Damage Cap Per Single Occurrence The final issue raised by the City's motion for summary judgment is whether the $400,000 cap on damages for anyone occurrence applies in this case. Specifically, 14 M.R.S. § 8105(1) provides as follows: In any claim or cause of action permitted by this chapter, the award of damages, including costs, against either a governmental entity or its employees, or both, may not exceed $400,000 for any and all claims arising out of a single occurrence. To the court's knowledge, the Law Court has not yet provided guidance as to the interpretation of "single occurrence" for purposes of § 8105(1). In a case of this nature, moreover, the issue of what constitutes a single occurrence presents significant difficulties.