Wilcox v. City of Portland
[…] These include (1) under what circumstances a "discovery rule" should be applied in connection with the statute of limitations, (2) whether the "continuing tort" doctrine should be applied in this case, and (3) the applicability of a statutory damage cap in cases involving multiple plaintiffs who are all potentially subject to the same cap. 2. Public Building Under 14 M.R.S. § 8103(1) the City, as a governmental entity, is immune from suit on any tort claims seeking recovery of damages except as expressly provided by statute. Plaintiffs contend that their claims are permitted by 14 M.R.S. § 8104-A(2), which provides, with several exceptions not pertinent to this case, that a governmental entity is liable for "its negligent acts or omissions in the construction, operation or maintenance of any public building." Plaintiffs contend that this case arises from the City's negligence in the operation or maintenance of a public building. The City contends that despite its ownership of the terminal, the terminal does not fall within the definition of a "public building" under § 8104-A(2).