Outram v. OneBeacon Ins. Group
[…] OB-1B. Plaintiffs' SMF <IT 21 (admitted).l 4. The personal protection endorsement provided excess insurance of $1,000,000 for auto liability. Plaintiffs' SMF <IT 22 (admitted). 5. OneBeacon never obtained a rejection from the Outrams for UM coverage. See OneBeacon SMF <IT 27? The parties have extensively and informatively briefed various aspects of the issue presented by the instant motion but in the court's view, the dispositive issue is whether the Custom-Pac policy with the personal protection umbrella endorsement constitutes a single policy subject to the requirements of 24-A M.R.S. §§ 2902(1) and (2). Section 2902(1) of the Maine Insurance Code provides as follows: A policy insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle may not be delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to any such vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State, unless coverage is provided in the policy or supplemental to the policy for the protection of persons insured under the policy who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured, underinsured or hit-and-run motor vehicles, for bodily injury ... sustained by an insured person resulting from the ownership, maintenance or use of such uninsured, underinsured or hit-and-run motor vehicle. Section 2092(2) further provides that [w]ith respect to motor vehicle insurance policies subject to the Maine Automobile Insurance Cancellation Control Act This endorsement contains language disclaiming UM coverage. Plaintiffs dispute this language was effective because no endorsement containing this language was provided to the Outrams. For purposes of this motion, the court will assume that the language in Dep. Ex. OB­ IB was the operative language. 2 OneBeacon argues that the Outrams never requested UM coverage as part of their umbrella coverage - an issue that is disputed, see OneBeacon SMF <jJ:<jJ: 23, 44; Plaintiffs' Reply SMF <jJ: 44. OneBeacon acknowledges, however, that the Outrams never expressly rejected such coverage. 3 [24-A M.R.S. § 2911 et seq.] ..., the amount of coverage to be so provided may not be less than the amount of coverage for liability for bodily injury or death in the policy offered or sold to a purchaser unless the purchaser expressly rejects such an amount . ... A rejection of equal coverage by the purchaser under this subsection must be in writing on a form provided by the insurer ... OneBeacon argues that umbrella policies are not subject to 24-A M.R.S. § 2902(1).