Duggan v. N.E. Ins. Co.
[…] Parrish v. Wright, 2003 ME 90, <j[ 8, 828 A.2d 778, 781. A material fact is a fact that has "the potential to affect the outcome of the suit." Burdzel v. Sobus, 2000 ME 84, <j[ 6, 750 A.2d 573, 575. "If material facts are disputed, the dispute must be resolved through fact-finding." Curtis v. Porter, 2001 ME 158, <j[ 7, 784 A.2d 18, 22. At this stage, the facts are reviewed "in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party." Lightfoot v. sch. Admin. Dist. No. 35, 2003 ME 24, <j[ 6, 816 A.2d 63, 65. B. Reach and Apply Statute Under 24-A M.R.S. § 2904, when a person has received a favorable judgment, he or she may seek to satisfy that judgment through any available insurance money "if when the right of action accrued, the judgment debtor was insured against such liability and if before the recovery of the judgment the insurer had had notice of such accident, injury or damage." Neither North East nor Dairyland argue lack of notice, but each argues that Jackson was not covered by the particular policy in question when the accident occurred.