State of Maine v. Meehan
[…] SEAN MEEHAN, Defendant This matter is before the court on Defendant's motion to dismiss the indictment charging him with three counts of furnishing a place "under his control" for minors to possess or consume liquor in violation of 28-A M.R.S.A. § 2081 (l )(B) (2007).1 The State alleges that all of the charges stem from a party that took place on November 23, 2007 at a residence owned by Defendant's parents in Portland, Maine. DISCUSSION In relevant part, 28-A M.R.S.A. § 2081 (l )(B) provides that "a person may not knowingly [a]llow a minor under that person's control or in a place under that person's control to possess or consume liquor." Defendant argues that § 2081 (l )(B) violates the Due Process clauses of the United States Constitution and the Maine Constitution because the statutory element of "~ntljJ" a ~ is not defined in the law and is unconstitutionally vague. 2 In the alternative, he argues ~at t s constitutional