Legge v. Secretary of State
[…] "[U]nless the record before the Commission compels a contrary result," the Court will uphold the agency decision. McPherson, 1998 ME 177, <]I 6, A.2d at 820. Finally, "the burden of proof clearly rests with the party seeking to overturn the decision of an administrative agency." Seven Islands Land Co. v. Maine Land Use Regulation Comm'n, 450 A.2d 475, 479 (Me. 1982). The issue before this Court is a question of law, not fact. 2. Did the legislature intend that only moving violations committed after the enactment of 29-A M.R.S.A. § 2551-A (B)(l) be considered in determining habitual offender status? The Maine Habitual Offender statute reads in pertinent part: 1. HABITUAL OFFENDER DEFINED. An habitual offender is a person whose record, as maintained by the Secretary of State shows that: A. [... ] B. The person has accumulated 10 or more convictions or adjudications for moving violations arising out of separate acts committed within a 5-year period. 29-A M.R.S. § 2551-A (B)(I) (2007). 3 This Court considered a similar case based upon a predecessor to the current habitual offender statute. See Belanger v. Quinn, 1980 Me. Super. LEXIS 21. Though not binding on this court, the analysis of the issue was thoughtful and persuasive.