Lewis v. Good Will Home Ass'n
[…] Lewis in her capacity as an employee. The Plaintiff, however, claims that some of the log entries contain personal information that was discussed between herself and her supervisor. An issue of material fact exists as to whether the clinical supervision logs pertain to the Plaintiffs character or work habits thereby invoking 26 M.R.S.A. § 631. 2. Monetary Damages and 26 MR.S.A. § 631 The count also agrees that 26 M.R.S.A. § 631 provides a mechanism whereby employees can sue for monetary damages. The pertinent part of the statute states: "Any employer who, following a request pursuant to this section, without good cause fails to provide an opportunity for review and copying of a personnel file, within 10 days of receipt of that request, is subject to a civil forfeiture of $ 25 for each day that a failure continues. The total forfeiture may not exceed $ 500. An employee, former employee or the Department of Labor may bring an action in the District Court or the Superior Court for such equitable relief, including an injunction, as the court may consider to be necessary and proper." 26 M.R.S.A. § 631 (2007). The court finds that the plain language of the statute provides a mechanism for Ms. Lewis, as a former employee, to sue her former employer for monetary damages.