Lewis v. Good Will Home Ass'n
[…] The Defendants' argue that the clinical supervision logs were not part of the Plaintiff s personnel file and therefore no violation of26 M.R.S.A. § 631 occurred. Specifically, the Defendants assert that the documents Plaintiff requested were clinical in nature and did not address Ms. Lewis in terms of her employment. These logs were finally produced to Ms. Lewis in January 2005 through the discovery process. The issue before the court is whether the 'clinical supervision logs' are documents that the legislature intended to include in an employee's 'personnel file' as defined in 26 M.R.S.A. § 631. 3 The Defendants assert that these logs are not part of the personnel file 26 M.R.S.A. § 631, Employee right to review personnel files states that "the employer shall, upon written request from an employee or former employee, provide the employee, former employee or duly authorized representative with an opportunity to review and copy the employee's personnel file ... For the purposes of this section, a personnel files includes, but is not limited to, any formal or informal employee evaluations 3 5 because: 1). the notes were Ms. Callian's, tbe Plaintiff's supervisor, not the Plaintiffs; 2)1 the notes were not included in the personnel file; and 3). the logs were kept for licensing, purposes, not to determine merit or salary.