Ptak v. State of Maine
[…] The Texas Comptroller did not, however, argue that names and addresses and other identifying information were confidential. Id. at 676. 2 3 3 Transportation, 1999 ME 67, 1 7, 728 A.2d 673, 675 (quotation omitted). Thus, she argues that '''other information' in Section 191(1) refers to other documents similar to tax returns and tax reports provided to MRS pursuant to Title 36." (Appellant Br. at 6.) When a statute is unambiguous, it is interpreted according to its plain language. Cobb v. Board of Counseling Professionals Licensure, 2006 NIB 48, 113, 896 A.2d 271, 275. The plain language of section 191(1) makes clear that all taxpayer-related information is confidential. The broad prohibition in section 191(1) applies to "any person who, pursuant to this Title, has been permitted to receive or view any portion of the original or a copy of any report, return or other information provided pursuant to this Title..." 36 M.R.S.A. § 191(1) (emphasis added); see 36 M.R.S.A. § 112. The information sought is not specifically exempted from the prohibition. 36 M.R.S.A. § 191(2); see Musk v. Nelson, 647 A.2d 1198, 1201-02 (Me. 1994); see also Darling's v.