Ptak v. State of Maine
[…] The burden to establish "just and proper cause" for its denial of the FOAA disclosure request is on MRS. Town of Burlington v. Hosp. Admin. Dist. No. 1, 2001 ME 59, <jf 13, 769 A.2d 857, 861. The audit letters fit the general definition of "public records" in 1 M.R.S.A. § 402(3). Section 402(3)(A) exempts "Records that have been designated confidential by statute." The issue is whether 36 M.R.S.A. § 191(1) exempts the audit letters from the definition as "public records" for purposes of FOAA. Section 191 provides: It is unlawful for any public official or any employee or agent of the bureau to inspect willfully any return or examine information contained on any return, for any purpose other than the conduct of official duties. Except as otherwise provided by law, it is unlawful for any person who, pursuant to this Title, has been permitted to receive or view any portion of the original or a copy of any report, return or other information provided pursuant to this Title to divulge or make known in any manner any information set forth in any of those documents or obtained from examination or inspection under this Title of the premises or property of 2 any taxpayer. This prohibition applies to both state tax information and federal tax information filed as part of a state tax return. Section 191 includes a series of specific exemptions from this prohibition. 36 M.R.S.A. § 191(2). Violation of section 191 is a class E crime. 36 M.R.S.A. § 191(4). This court reviews de novo "[t]he interpretation of FOAA's requirements and exemptions." Citizen's Communications Co. v.