Ptak v. State of Maine
[…] (Joint Stip. <j[ 8.) possibly include sales tax registration numbers and/or employee identification numbers ("EINs") depending on the type of Audit at issue." Id. MRS denied the requests by letter on July 10, 2007 and determined that the requested documents are confidential according to the Confidentiality of Tax Records Law and may not be disclosed under FOAA. See 36 M.R.S.A. § 191; (Joint Stip. <jf 7; Ex. 2.) The parties filed a stipulated record. This appeal is brought pursuant to 1 M.R.S.A. § 409, which provides: If any body or agency or official, who has custody or control of any public record, shall refuse permission to so inspect or copy or abstract a public record, this denial shall be made by the body or agency or official in writing, stating the reason for the denial, within 5 working days of the request for inspection by any person. Any person aggrieved by denial may appeal therefrom, within 5 working days of the receipt of the written notice denial, to any Superior Court within the State. If a court, after a trial de novo, determines such denial was not for just and proper cause, it shall enter an order for disclosure. Appeals shall be privileged in respect to their assignment for trial over all other actions except writs of habeas corpus and actions brought by the State against individuals. The burden to establish "just and proper cause" for its denial of the FOAA disclosure request is on MRS. Town of Burlington v. Hosp. Admin. Dist. No. 1, 2001 ME 59, <jf 13, 769 A.2d 857, 861. The audit letters fit the general definition of "public records" in 1 M.R.S.A. § 402(3).