Raye v. Osgood
[…] According to the Law Court, "concurrent jurisdiction implies no preference for one forum over another." Plimpton v. Gerrard, 668 A.2d 882, 887 (Me. 1995). Furthermore, 14 M.R.S. § 6051 (10) clearly authorizes the Superior Court to grant equitable relief in cases involving the construction of wills. Osgood argues that the Probate Court has exclusive jurisdiction over the administration of estates. 18-A M.R.S. § 1-302 does grant jurisdiction to the Probate Court "over all subject matter relating to ... estates of the decedents, including construction of wills and determination of heirs and successors of decedents and estates of protected persons ..." This section does not say that the Probate Court's jurisdiction in these matters is exclusive as it states in § 9-103. 4 In addition to the statutory grant of jurisdiction, case law suggests that the Superior Court has jurisdiction to enter a declaratory judgment in this case.