Camelot Power v. Prospect Energy Corp.
[…] Id. (internal "This showing may be made by affidavit or otherwise." Id. However, the plaintiff is only required to make a prima facie showing that the court has jurisdiction and the plaintiff's written allegations of jurisdictional facts are construed in its favor. Id., <JI 14, 735 A.2d at 989. Maine's "long-arm" statute authorizes jurisdiction over non-residents with "certain significant minimal contacts with this State ... to the fullest extent permitted by the due process clause of the United States Constitution, 14th Amendment." 14 M.R.S. § 704-A(l). The statute states: [a]ny person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated in this section, thereby submits ... to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any such acts. 14 WLR.S. § 704-A(2). Those acts include: 3 In the present case, both Warcester and Camelot are organized in Maine and have their principal places of business here. Further, the services carried out by Camelot for Worcester and Prospect were provided in Maine.