Morganstern v. Mercy Hosp.
[…] Stanley, 487 A.2d 264, 267 (Me. 1985). A finding of reckless disregard for the truth can be made if evidence establishes that the maker of the statement had "'a high degree of awareness of probable falsity or serious doubt as to the truth of the statement.'" Rippett v. Bemis, 672 A.2d at 87, quoting Gnat v. Penobscot Bay Medical Center, 574 A.2d 872, 874 (Me. 1990). "An inadequate investigation of the truth of the statement by the publisher is not sufficient to show [abuse]." Rice, 2002 ME 43, <j[ 23, 791 A.2d at 937. Pursuant to 22 M.R.S.A. § 3477, certain persons are required to report when they have "reasonable cause to suspect that an incapacitated or dependent adult has been or is at substantial risk of abuse, neglect or exploitation." 5 Registered and licensed practical nurses are included in the list of persons required to make such reports. 22 M.R.S.A. § 3477(1)(A)(8). A person who in good faith reports pursuant to this statute is immune from liability, including civil liability. 22 M.R.S.A. § 3479-A(l).