Gilpatric v. Town of Gray
[…] An ordinance is construed to "avoid absurd, illogical or inconsistent results." rd. (quoting Wright v. Town of Kennebunkport, 1998 :ME 185, <JI 5, 715 A.2d 162, 164). DISCUSSION I. Did the Planning Board Erroneously Apply the Post-Amendment Pond Setback Ordinance in Approving the Grace Woods Subdivision? In general, "[a]ctions and proceedings pending at the time of the passage, amendment or repeal of an Act or ordinance are not affected thereby," 1 M.R.S. § 302 (2007), unless clearly stated or implied otherwise in the Act or ordinance, Weeks v. Allen & Coles Moving Systems, 1997:ME 205, <JI 6, 704 A.2d 320, 322. "Absent the requisite clear and unequivocal language to the contrary, the general rule that actions and proceedings pending at the time of the passage, amendment or repeal of an act or ordinance are not affected thereby, applies." Riley v. Bath Iron Works Corp., 524 A.2d 626, 628 (Me. 1994).