State of Maine v. Cross
[…] With regard to the first issue, there appears to be no question that the officer observed violations of Title 29-A including speeding in two jurisdictions and failure to stop for a red light in Gray. Therefore, if the officer had the necessary jurisdictional authority, he obviously had the necessary constitutional authority for the stop. The more complex issue is whether the officer had such jurisdictional authority, being out of his home jurisdiction at the time of the stop. This is a matter of statute, as set forth in 30-A M.R.S. § 2671(2)(E)(2) which reads: 2. Powers. Police officers may serve criminal and traffic infraction processes and arrests and prosecute offenders of the law. . .. No police officer has any authority in criminal or traffic infraction matters beyond the limits of the municipality in which the officer is appointed, except to: (E) Arrest a person who travels beyond the limits of the municipality in which the officer is appointed when in fresh pursuit of that person. This paragraph applies to all crimes and traffic infractions.