Darlings Bangor Ford v. Ford Motor Company
[…] Even if this claim remains pending, the judgments are deemed to be final. C ' M.R.Civ.P. 54(b)(2); M.R.Sm.CI.P. 15 (when Maine Rules of Small Claims Procedure do not prescribe a particular procedure in a small claims action, guidance may be found in analogous provisions of the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure). franchisor's vehicle pursuant to a warranty and when those repairs include parts. In pertinent part, section 1176 provides: If a motor vehicle franchisor requires or permits a motor vehicle franchisee to . . . provide parts in satisfaction of a warranty created by the franchisor, the franchisor shall properly and promptly fulfill its warranty obligations, . . . and . . .shall reimburse the franchisee for any parts so provided at the retail rate customarily charged by that franchisee for the same parts when not provided in satisfaction of a warranty. A franchisor may not otherwise recover its costs for reimbursing a franchisee for parts and labor pursuant to this section. For purposes of this section, the retail rate customarily charged by the franchisee for parts may be established by submitting to the franchisor 100 sequential nonwarranty customer-paid service repair orders or 60 days of nonwarranty customer-paid service repair orders, whichever is less in terms of total cost, covering repairs made no more than 180 days before the submission and declaring the average percentage markup. The average percentage markup so declared is the retail rate, which goes into effect 30 days following the declaration, subject to audit of the submitted repair orders by the franchisor and adjustment of the average percentage markup based on that audit. Only retail sales not involving warranty repairs, not involving state inspection, not involving routine maintenance such as changing the oil and oil filter and not involving accessories may be considered in calculating the average percentage markup. A franchisor may not require a franchisee to establish the average percentage markup by an unduly burdensome or time-consuming method or by requiring information that is unduly burdensome or time-consuming to provide, including, but not limited to, part-by-part or transaction-by-transaction calculations. A franchisee may not change the average percentage markup more than 2 times in one calendar year.